To log-in for off-campus use of our databases you will need to use your Navigator username and password.
For troubleshooting tips click here.
How do I know if the full text of an article is available ?
Library database results will have full text available in either HTML text or a PDF document.
With most full text databases you should be able to print, e-mail, and/or save the article.
OR
Database results will have 
(or similar) which can connect you with the full text in two ways:
OR
Have the citation to an article and want to know if we have full text available at the library?
Search our publications directory - if we do it will link you to it! Or browse for journals in your field.
Image from: Trougnouf Wikimedia Commons
Try searching one of these along with another EBSCO or Proquest database(s) listed on this page!
Databases with very specific focus
How to Read a Scholarly Article | Western University, London, Ontario, Canada
Most important - in your research methods course you will learn the definition of empirical studies and this will allow you to recognize empirical articles using the keyword search method you usually use. You can also try including "empirical" as a keyword.
Additionally, some databases have special advanced search limiters that may help:
APA PsycINFO and APA PsycArticles has a "Methodology" limiter where you can choose "Empirical" from a drop-down list of choices. This will limit your results to only articles written using an empirical study as its methods.
Searching Social Work, Sociology, Psychology, Education, and other databases for journal articles containing reviews of literature or meta-analysis may yield some results.
You may also search EBSCO's Cochrane Database of Systematic Reviews available through the SSU Library's subscription.
It is also suggested to search the Websites listed below:
Campbell Collaboration Search the Campbell Library for systematic reviews in the areas of education, criminal justice and social welfare.
Centre for Reviews and Dissemination University of York, Unite Kingdom. CRD focuses on high quality systematic reviews that evaluate the effects of health and social care interventions and the delivery & organization of health care.
Cochrane Collaboration Search the Cochrane Library, or browse by topic, for systematic reviews of the world's best medical/health care research studies. Full text is often available through Wiley. A further search of Salem State College resources can be done if full text is not readily available.