OER isn't the only solution to the textbook problem. Remember that using library resources in your teaching also saves students money and increases engagement. The library purchases hundreds of databases, journals, and e-books that are accessible to all students, faculty, and staff with the same Salem State login and password that you use for e-mail and Canvas. Linking to quality publisher content that the library already pays for provides access and reduces costs for students.
Need to place copies of a book/textbook on reserve for a class? Visit the library's course reserves page for more info and an online form:
On the Course Reserves page you can:
Reserve items can be library owned books, books you ask the library to buy (well in advance of the course running), or your own personal copy that will be returned to you. (The library does not purchase textbooks, but we will put one on reserve if it is provided ie. personal copy or donation.)
For more information contact 978-542-7907 or 6230
To search for films you can browse and access each of our collections directly:
Go to the Research Tools & Collections page of the library's website → click on Streaming Video
Or search the library's catalog for a keyword or specific title, limit results to "video streaming"
To search for e-books:
Go to the “Books, media & more” search box on the library’s homepage and type in search terms for a topic or a specific title:
This will run a keyword search for all formats of materials found at SSU Library
Limit the format to “Books(Electronic)” using the “All formats” drop-down option beneath search box; change “keyword” to a “title” search if you are looking for a specific title
For questions about usage or to request the purchase of a specific e-book title contact your librarian.
You are within fair usage rights if you share a scholarly article(s) in Canvas (for educational purposes) that was retrieved from a library database. Since students have to login to Canvas just like they would login to the library database - authentification is being provided.
To search for scholarly/peer reviewed journal articles:
Go to “Databases” on the library’s homepage → See relevant databases for your subject area; search for a topic using related keywords or subject terms
To post a permalink to an article in Canvas:
Once you have done a search look for permalinks or persistent links or permanent links (different databases may use different terms) to post on Canvas – this gives the library stats on database usage every time an individual student clicks (this helps us when assessing what resources are kept or cut).
These links will be labeled as such when you are viewing the article in the database or these links may be acquired when you email yourself the article (it depends on the database). If no permalink is available, downloading the PDF and then posting it to Canvas is an alternative that works.
To search for a particular article you have a citation for:
Go to “Journal title search” box on the library’s homepage and search for the journal title in the citation.
If we have that journal online it will provide database links to it. Use the rest of the citation info to track the full text of that article down.
