Psychology

To log-in for off-campus use of our databases you will need to use your Navigator username and password.

For troubleshooting tips click here.

Image from: Michael Mandiberg via Flickr 

From Alexander Street Press, an online collection of video available for the study of social work, psychotherapy, psychology, and psychiatric counseling.  Featuring 400 hours and more than 330 videos.

Searching Social Work, Sociology, Psychology, Education, and other databases for journal articles containing reviews of literature or meta-analysis may yield some results.

It is also suggested to search the Websites listed below:

Campbell Collaboration  Search the Campbell Library for systematic reviews in the areas of education, criminal justice and social welfare.

Centre for Reviews and Dissemination  University of York, Unite Kingdom.  CRD focuses on high quality systematic reviews that evaluate the effects of health and social care interventions and the delivery & organization of health care.

project cork Abstracts to meta-analyses on alcohol and substance abuse topics.  Provided by Dartmouth College.

Databases with very specific focus

How do I know if the full text of an article is available ?

Library database results will have full text available in either HTML text or a PDF document. 

With most full text databases you should be able to print, e-mail, and/or save the article.

OR

Database results will have  button or similar linking option which can connect you with the full text in two ways:

• A link to the full text of the article via another database that we subscribe to

OR

• A link to an Interlibrary Loan request form is provided.  Once articles are obtained from another library the articles will be e-mailed to you (next day or up to 5 business days).

Have the citation to an article and want to know if we have full text available at the library? 

Search our publications directory - if we do it will link you to it!  Or browse for journals in your field.