Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Entry." Title of Encyclopedia or Dictionary, edited by Editor's First Name Last Name, Edition if given and not first edition, vol. Volume Number, Publisher Name, Date of Publication, pp. First Page - Last Page. Name of Database, permalink URL or DOI.
|
Works Cited Example |
Greenleaf, Christy. "Figure Skating." Eating Disorders: An Encyclopedia of Causes, Treatment, and Prevention, edited by Justine J. Reel, Greenwood, 2013, pp. 208-212. Gale Virtual Reference Library, frccwc.idm.oclc.org/login?url=http://go.galegroup.com/ps/i.do?p=GVRL&sw=w&u=west59484&v. |
| In-Text Citation Example |
(Author's Last Name Page Number) (Greenleaf 212) |
"Title of Entry." Title of Encyclopedia or Dictionary, edited by Editor's First Name Last Name, Edition if given and not first edition, vol. Volume Number, Publisher Name, Date of Publication, pp. First Page - Last Page. Name of Database, Permalink URL or DOI.
| Works Cited Example |
"Figure Skating." Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia, World Book, 2016. Funk & Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia, frccwc.idm.oclc.org/login?url=http://search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=funk&AN=FI029950&site=ehost-live. Note:This example had no editor's name, edition, volume or page numbers, so these elements were left out of the citation. |
| In-Text Citation Example |
("One Two or Three Words From Title of Entry") Example: ("Figure Skating") Note: This entry has no page numbers, so this information is left out of the citation. Note: If a dictionary or encyclopedia entry has no author, the in-text citation should include the first one, two or three words from title of the entry. The words from the title of the entry should be in quotation marks, with each word starting with a capital letter. |
Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Entry." Title of Encyclopedia or Dictionary, Publication or Update Date, Name of Website. URL. Accessed Day Month Year of Access.
| Works Cited List Example |
McLean, Steve. "The Tragically Hip." The Canadian Encyclopedia, 26 Mar. 2015, Historica Canada. www.thecanadianencyclopedia.com/en/article/the-tragically-hip-emc. Accessed 27 Jun. 2016. Note: In this example the date of last edit is listed as publication or update date. List the full date if given in Day, Month, Year format, abbreviating the month. Date of access is the day the website was visited. |
| In-Text Citation Example |
(Author's Last Name and Author's Last Name) Example: (McLean) Note: This entry has no page numbers so that detail is left out of the citation. |
"Title of Entry." Wikipedia: The Free Encyclopedia, Wikimedia Foundation, Day Month Year entry was last modified, Time entry was last modified, URL of entry. Accessed Day Month Year Wikipedia entry was last viewed.
Note: The date and time the article was last modified appears at the bottom of each Wikipedia article.
Wikipedia may not be considered an acceptable source for a college or university assignment. Be sure to evaluate the content carefully and check your assignment.
| Works Cited List Example |
"Body Image." Wikipedia: The Free Encyclopedia, Wikimedia Foundation, 16 June 2016, 7:41 pm, en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Body_image. Accessed 28 June 2016. |
| Citation Example |
("Title of Entry") ("Body Image") Note: If a dictionary or encyclopedia entry has no author, the in-text citation should include the title of the entry. The title of the entry should be in quotation marks, with each word starting with a capital letter. |
Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Entry." Title of Encyclopedia or Dictionary, edited by Editor's First Name Last Name, Edition if given and not first edition, vol. Volume Number, Publisher Name, Year of Publication, pp. First Page - Last Page.
| Works Cited List Example |
Barber, Russell J. "Anthropological Ethics." Ethics, edited by John K. Roth, Rev. ed., vol. 1, Salem Press, 2005, pp. 67-69. |
| In-Text Citation Example |
(Last Name Page Number) Example: (Barber 67) |