World War II: A Guide to Library Resources

Documents from the Nuremberg Trials including daily reports. From the Yale University Law School's Avalon Project.

Digitized collection of "approximately one million pages of documents relating to the trial of military and political leaders of Nazi Germany before the International Military Tribunal (IMT) and the subsequent twelve trials of other accused Nazi war criminals before the United States Nuremberg Military Tribunals (NMT) during the period 1945-49."

"The Donovan Nuremberg Trials Collection consists of nearly 150 bound volumes of Nuremberg trial transcripts and documents from the personal archives of General William J. Donovan (1883-1959). The Donovan papers contain both original statements from the defendants in German and typed translations in English prepared by the Allies."

From Yale University Law School's Avalon Project.

This large collection of the papers of Hannah Arendt from 1906-1975 includes over 25,000 items of correspondence, articles, lectures, speeches, book manuscripts and the transcripts of Adolf Eichmann's trial proceedings.

This site offers 51,000 testimonies of survivors and witnesses of the European Holocaust, the Nanjing Massacre (1937-38) and the Rwandan Tutsi Genocide (1994). Searchable by experience group, person or location. Results can be limited by language. Free registration to the site is required for use.

Includes 4,100 "testimonies of willing individuals with first-hand experience of the Nazi persecutions, including those in hiding, survivors, bystanders, resistants, and liberators."

Digitized records of the Unitarian Service Committee, 1939-1967. "During and after World War II, the Service Committee aided hundreds of displaced persons in Europe. They established food and clothing distribution centers, hospitals, and homes for children. They also aided hundreds of people in their efforts to leave war-torn Europe and establish new lives for themselves in the United States. "

Primarily international agreements related to World War II. From Yale University's Avalon Project.

Foreign Relations of the United States is "the official documentary historical record of major U.S. foreign policy decisions that have been declassified and edited for publication. The series is produced by the State Department's Office of the Historian and printed volumes are available from the Government Printing Office.

200 transcripts and audio-recordings of regular Americans describing their thoughts on the attack of Pearl Harbor, from December 8, 1941-February 1942. Searchable by keyword and browsable by name, subject, or geographic location. From the American Memory Project, Library of Congress.

From the Library of Congress.

Digitized World War II era posters. From the Library of Congress, Prints & Photographs catalog.

Consists of 11 digitized images and one sound file, originally presented in an exhibit at the National Archive.

Collection of approximately 175,000 digitized images from the Farm Security Administration, 1937-1942, the Office of War Information, 1942-1944, and other government agencies. Together they "form an extensive pictorial record of American life between 1935 and 1944."

Includes documents and audio/visual materials from the Roosevelt (FDR) and Truman Administrations.

This site contains 416 digitized maps of troop positions and 115 printed reports in the European theatre from June 6, 1944 to July 6, 1945. Also includes both interactive and printable timelines of the Battle of the Bulge, 12/16/1944 - 1/18/1945. From the Library of Congress, American Memory Project and Geography and Map Division.

Personal accounts of American veterans, including those of World War II. Includes personal narratives (audio and video-taped as well as written memoirs), correspondence and visual images. Searchable by war, branch of service, gender, prisoner of war, etc.

Many digitized images including photos, drawings, propaganda, etc.

Digitized collection of publications concerning Germany immediatley after WWII. In German and English.