Harvard Encyclopedia of American Ethnic Groups Ref. E 184 .A1 H35
Encyclopedia of Multiculturalism Ref. E 184 .A1 E58 1994
Encyclopedia of Race & Racism Ref. E 184. A1 E584 2008
African-American Culture and History Ref. E 185 .E54 1996
Harvard Guide to African-American History Ref. 185 .H326 2001
Oxford Encyclopedia of Latinos & Latinas in the United States Ref. E 184 .S75 O97 2005
Encyclopedia of Japanese American History Ref. E 184 .J3 E53 2001
Encyclopedia of the Irish in America Ref. E 184 .I6 E53 1999
The Italian American Experience : an encyclopedia Ref. 184 .I8 I673 2000
New York Times Film Reviews, 1913-2000 Ref. PN 1995 .N4
New York Times Theater Reviews, 1920-2000 Ref. PN 1581 .N4
Dictionary of Literary Biography Ref. PS 128 .D5
American Writers : a collection of literary biographies Ref. PS 129 .A55
Oxford Encyclopedia of American Literature Ref. PS 21 .E537 2004
American History Through Literature, 1820-1870 Ref. PS 217 .H57 A84 2006
American History Through Literature, 1870-1920 Ref. PS 217 .H57 A843 2006
American National Biography Ref. CT 103 .H57 1994 5 volumes
Handbook of North American Indians Ref. E 77 .H25 15 volumes
American Decades : 1900-1999 Ref. E 169.12 A419 10 volumes
Dictionary of American History Ref. E 174 .A43 1976 7 volumes
Encyclopedia of the North American Colonies Ref. E45 .E53 1993 3 volumes
Colonial America : an encyclopedia of social, political, cultural and economic history Ref. E 162 .C68 2006 5 volumes
Encyclopedia of the United States in the Nineteenth Century Ref. 169.1 E626 2001 3 volumes
Encyclopedia of American History Ref. E 174 .E53 2003 11 volumes
Encyclopedia of American Political History Ref. E 183 .E53 1984 3 volumes
Conspiracy Theories in American History : an encyclopedia Ref. E 179 .C66 2003
Encyclopedia of the Vietnam War Ref. DS 557 .E53 1998 3 volumes
Homefront Encyclopedia Ref. D 570 .H54 2007 3 volumes
Encyclopedia of the American Civil War : a political, social and military history Ref. E 468 .H47 2000 5 volumes
African American Music Reference
New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians Ref. ML 100 .N48
Contemporary Musicians Ref. ML 385 .C61
Encyclopedia of Popular Music Ref. ML102 .P66 G84 2006
American Song : the complete muscical theater companion Ref. ML 128 .M78 B6 1985
Chronology of American Musical Theater Ref. ML 1711.8 .N3 N67 2002
Greenwood Encyclopedia of Rock History Ref. ML 3534 .G754 2006
Encyclopedia of American Folk Art Ref. NK 805 .E6 2004
Encyclopedia of the Harlem Renaissance Ref. NX 512.3 .A35 E53 2004
"Published by Johns Hopkins University Press for the American Studies Association (ASA), the Encyclopedia of American Studies covers the history, philosophy, arts, and cultures of the United States in relation to the world, from pre-colonial days to the present, from various perspectives and the global American Studies movement. With over 800 online, searchable articles and accompanying bibliographies, related websites, illustrations, and supplemental material, the Encyclopedia of American Studies is the leading reference work for American Studies. Access to content on this site is open to the public and is subject to copyright protection."