ENL 314: Writing in the Workplace

Academic Search Premier is housed within the EBSCO system. This means that it has a very user-friendly search interface. Academic Search Premier covers a wide range of disciplines. It does not cover as many publications as a specialized subject database would, but it is still an excellent place to start your research.

EBSCO is an umbrella for 80+ databases on every imaginable subject, from business to education to nursing to sociology to literature. When you click on the link, browse the list of databases and choose ones you would like to search.

Gale/Cengage is an umbrella for some 45 general interest, subject, and thematic databases. Click on an icon for databases that appears when you enter the link above.

The Biological Science Database provides comprehensive coverage of biological science fields including animal behavior, aquatic life and fisheries, chemoreception, biochemistry, ecology, plant science, toxicology, virology, microbiology, immunology genetics, health and safety science, oncogenes, entomology, and endocrinology neuroscience. The resource also includes access to MEDLINE®, bringing ProQuest’s award-winning search functionality and the ability to cross-search with over 30 subject-specialized abstract and citation databases.

Proquest is an umbrella to 17 databases, plus e-books and newspapers. It covers the humanities, the social sciences, the sciences, and business. Both general interest and scholarly publications are included.