Welcome!
About This Guide
This resource guide will assist you with your research needs in education.
Just click on the tabs above to find the information you desire!
Scan me
What I Can Do For You!
Call me, Send me an email, or Stop by my office!
I can assist you with...
- Database Research
- One-on-one or group research and instruction
- In-class library instruction
- General research help
- Questions about library services
Give Us Feedback
Was this guide helpful to you with your research?
Let us know! Your comments will help us to provide the information you need.
New NASA Educator Resource Center
Framingham State University NASA Educator Resource Center
Welcome to the new NASA Educator Resource Center at Framingham State University.
Our mission is to provide access to online resources and professional development in the STEM disciplines (Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics) in collaboration with NASA Education and the Christa McAuliffe Center at Framingham State University.
Contact: Kim Cochrane, Curriculum Librarian, 508-626-4657
Websites for teaching and learning in the STEM disciplines:
The Chronicle of Higher Education
Loading...
Inside Higher Ed
Loading...
Today is....
Library Resources for Education
Links to library resources and information about:
Salem State University Library
Welcome!
Salem State University Library is located at Central Campus. Enter the building from the parking lot side. The entrance to the library is on the second floor.
Hours are: M - Th: 7:45 a.m. - 2:00 a.m.; Friday: 7:45 a.m. - 7 p.m.; Sat: 11 a.m. - 5 p.m.; Sun: 2 p.m. -11 p.m. Please see the library's homepage for variations during summers and holidays. Go to http://www.salemstate.edu/library and click on Hours (middle frame, lower left, under About the Library).
The ClipperCard serves as the library card for faculty, students, staff, and administrators. Your ClipperCard enables you to check out and in materials and request items from Interlibrary Loan.
A current, valid SSU email user name and password provides remote (off-campus) access to the electronic resources including Education databases. For information on email, please visit IT's page on Accounts and Passwords: http://www.salemstate.edu/17920.php
Public services at Central Campus, Main Floor
Circulation: provides basic service for all hours of library operation; check out and in materials, including items on reserve and Interlibrary Loans. Circulation provides a delivery service for items that the online catalog identifies as being in storage.
Interlibrary Loan: obtains items for SSU patrons not owned by SSU Library. Link to book and journal request forms available from SSU Library's home page.
Reference: assists patrons with selecting, locating and utilizing library information resources
THIS LIBGUIDE IS REVISED AND UPDATED REGULARLY.
Jason Soohoo, Education Instruction and Research Librarian, is responsible for this LibGuide.
J. Soohoo thanks Rukmal Ryder for her assistance with maintaining and updating the guide.
Education Resources, Overview
Education Resources, Collections and Services
Electronic databases for Education and related disciplines are available 24/7 from the library's homepage: http://www.salemstate.edu/library
How to get there: Go to the library's homepage. Click on Find Books and More, under Research, middle section. Click on Databases. Scroll down and find the Social Sciences area. Click on Social Sciences. Select a database and click on its title. When off-campus, you will get a prompt for your SSU email user name and password.
SSU Library provides access to 1,780+ online Education journals, many in full text.
To browse Education periodicals online, go to the Periodicals/E-books Directory from the home page. Select Social Sciences subject area. Education is located in Social Sciences area, and sub-divided by: General; Theory and Practice of Education, etc. You may search by the title of a journal. To search for articles on a particular topic in several Education publications, search an online database.
Internet Resources and Websites
Please see separate pages on this LibGuide for online links to curriculum frameworks by state; school handbooks; test sites; and, suggestions for lesson plans.
Websites are arranged there by a variety of topic. Sites are checked regularly for currency of addresses and accuracy of content. Please see also separate page in this LibGuide.
Print Education Resources and Collections at SSU Library, Central Campus
- Education reference resources are integrated into the main reference collection, main floor.
- Books in the main Education (Library of Congress L classifications) collection are housed on the lower level.
- Books from the main Education Resources collection (former Education Resource Library) are shelved as a unit on the main floor.
- SELECT books are housed on the main floor, along with leveled readers.
- Big books are shelved behind the Circulation desk.
- 90+ current periodicals relating to Education are shelved with other current periodicals on the main floor.
HOW TO OBTAIN ITEMS LISTED IN THE CATALOG AS BEING IN STORAGE: REQUEST ITEMS THROUGH CIRCULATION. THE STORAGE FACILITY IS NEAR THE LIBRARY AT CENTRAL CAMPUS. CIRCULATION STAFF USUALLY RETRIVE ITEMS EACH MORNING.
History of Education Collection
History of Education collections are shelved in the College Archives and include: old textbooks, children's books, and periodicals; regional school records; primary source documents on Salem Normal School and Salem Teachers College. The Archives are currently located at 57 Loring Avenue. Please CONTACT Susan Edwards, University Archivist, for more information or to make an appointment: sedwards@salemstate.edu 978-542-6781; 978-542-7257
http://www.noblenet.org/ssu/archive/index.html
OTHER
A LAMINATING MACHINE is available for student use in Meier Hall, Room 114.
Please call Instructional Media at extension 6454 for hours of operation.
ASSISTANCE
Jason Soohoo, Education Subject Specialist Librarian, conducts formal instruction for classes by faculty request, and provides library patrons with personal assistance with research. E-mail: jsoohoo@salemstate.edu
Telephone: 978-542-6967 Office: Library, Central Campus 283-J
National and State News
Massachusetts Department of Higher Education
Link to recent stories about higher education in Massachusetts, including current initiatives such as the Vision Project.
Link in Mass DOE site to calendar of events for current month: http://www.doe.mass.edu/events.aspx
Education Resource Librarian |
Contact Info Salem State University 352 Lafayette Street Library 283-J, Central Campus Salem, MA 01970 Phone: 978-542-6967 Send Email |
Library Contact Info
Circulation Desk: 978-542-6230
Reference Desk: 978-542-6766
Interlibrary Loan: 978-542-6501
News: Individual Publications
TeachHub.com http://www.teachhub.com/news/cat/14"News, Recommendations and Reources By Teachers, For Teachers."
Focuses on K-12.
Education Week
Loading...
U.S. Dept of Education
Loading...
NEA Today
Loading...








Loading...
